Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We strive to respect your privacy, and collect as little information from you as possible in order to conduct our business.

We collect information from you when you place an order, when you use our software, and when you communicate with us:

  • When making a purchase on our site, you will be asked to enter your name and e-mail address, which we will stored along with your internet address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
  • When using our software, we will collect various data about it: version, usage stats, license information, and a one way hash of a combination of machine identifiers.
  • When contacting us for support, we may ask you for more information about your hardware and software.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).
  • To improve our software (improving usability, adding new features, fixing bugs).
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).
  • To process transactions (your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other person or company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested).
  • To prevent and fight fraudulent uses of our software.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails (the email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information).
  • Your company name and/or logo may be used for promotional purposes, unless and until you tell us in writing not to.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers' database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. These payment gateway providers (Stripe and Paypal) are PCI-certified.

Your credit card information is never sent or stored on our servers.

How long will your information be stored?

For licensed users of our software, licensing information will be stored indefinitely, unless you explicitly request us to delete it.

Information no longer needed to conduct our business or support our software and customers will be deleted periodically.

Do we use cookies?

Cookies are used to store your session data during checkout when making a purchase.

Cookies are sometimes used to track advertising campaign performance, analytics, or referral information.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

No, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, analytics, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding the information we collect from you:

  • Right of access to personal data (name, email, internet address, licensing information).
  • Right to rectification of personal data held where it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • Right of erasure of personal data ("right to be forgotten") if certain grounds are met.

For security and privacy reasons, if you wish to contact us regarding these rights, you must do so via the email address that was provided to us when you made your order. If you no longer have access to this address, you will have to provide alternative proof of your identity and that you are indeed the original licensee.

Your Consent

By using our site or software, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on April 17, 2018.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

https://lazynezumi.com/contact